No 7 including Garden railings

A Grade II Listed Building in New Quay, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: New Quay

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

New Quay

Earlier C19

Exterior

Terraced house in painted stucco with slate eaves roof and rendered end stacks, bracketted eaves. Two-storey three-window elevation of original 12-pane hornless sashes with painted slate sills and 6-panel door with overlight. Door is in fine Ionic open porch of two fluted columns and matching half-column responds, entablature and cornice. Stucco quoins and window surrounds similar to No 8.

Narrow front garden enclosed by low iron railings with spearheads and dog-bars, and matching gate, similar to those at No 8.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the best surviving terraced houses in New Quay, built as one of the first seven in 'Marinors Street' on land owned by David Evans, Neuadd, and occupied in 1847 by Captain Daniel Davies (1847 Tithe Map).

Group value.