Ystradffin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Ystradffin

Location: Situated E of the minor road leading to Llyn Brianne in the valley of the Afon Tywi, some 3.5km N of the centre of Rhandirmwyn.

Town: Llandovery

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Ystradffin

Ystrad-ffin

History

Farmhouse rebuilt in the early C19 for the Cawdor estate, but retaining the thick front walls and some internal features of a C17 house. Richard Fenton in 1809 noted 'nothing now appears but a large farmhouse and the old outhouses' but the house was noted from the C16. Rhys ap William was High Sheriff in 1549, his son Thomas Williams was High Sheriff of three counties between 1577 and 1592. His widow married in 1607 the legendary Thomas Jones (Twm Shon Catti) who died in 1609. She then married Sir George Devereux of Llwynybrain, uncle of the Earl of Essex. Later in the C17 and in the C18 owned by the Price family, and by late C18 part of the estate of the Campbell family, Earls of Cawdor. Marked in the 1771 Cawdor map-book as having 468 acres (189.54 hectares). There is said to be a piece of timber in the house dated 1672 with the initials MD.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone front, formerly whitewashed and whitewashed sides and rear. Slate roof and rendered end wall stacks. Two storeys, 3-window range of cambered- headed 16-pane horned sashes with stone voussoirs and stone sills. Half-glazed door with similar head and voussoirs. Roughcast N end with loft light. NE rear wing with red brick E stack, outshut to N, rubble stone E wall. Outshut has straight joint.

Interior

Not available for inspection, but front wall at right is of exceptional thickness and S front room is said to have been used as a court-room with seat in window embrasure. There is also said to be a corner hole used for hanging the condemned. Thick heavily moulded beams may be C17.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a substantial late Georgian estate farmhouse rebuilt incorporating parts of a C17 house.