The Old Printing House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Late C18 or early C19 2-storey house with shop, notable as a printing house associated with the Rees family, and the Post Office from 1822. Rice Rees (1745-1826) was rated for the house in 1810, his son David Rice Rees (1787-1856) was Postmaster here 1822-53. He established the Tonn press with his nephew William Rees in 1829. The Rees family press was one of the notable printing houses of early C19 Wales.
The house was rented to the next postmaster and printer, David Roderic from 1853, and Roderic's daughter remained here as printer, bookseller, stationer and newsagent into early C20. In use as craft shop 2002.
Old photograph of c1930 shows unpainted render and that the shop-window formerly had small-paned glazing.

Exterior

House and shop in informal terrace, painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof, and rendered right end stack attached to gable and stack of No 19 Market Square. Two storeys, 3-window range of 12-pane sashes to upper windows and ground floor left. Ground floor right has C19 slightly projected shop-window with cornice and C20 glazing in 4 long lights (replacing small panes). Centre 6-panel door with 2 glazed and 2 fielded panels in panelled reveal. Timber doorcase with chamfered pilasters and plain frieze with panel and thin cornice. Painted stone sills. Flagstones to entry. Under eaves is large lettered panel PRINTING OFFICE with good C19 wooden capital letters. Four C20 skylights added to roof.

Interior

Front range has 3 large rough hewn oak beams, one deep-chamfered, another with iron bolts at stepped joint. Stone fireplace exposed to right. Rear room has one smaller beam. fireplace against back wall, panelled shutters to large 12-pane hornless sash window and panelled double part-glazed doors, both on E wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian building with good surviving exterior detail and some internal features. Of historical interest for connection with the Tonn Press. Part of a group with other buildings on Broad Street.