Llandingat House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Large early C19 detached house built for David Lloyd Harries, attorney, first recorded there in 1836. Lloyd Harries had been in practice as an attorney since 1808 in Llandovery as had been his father and brother. He died in 1856, and his widow left the house to members of her family, the Lloyds of Glansevin on condition that they took the name Lloyd Harries. Col E P Lloyd Harries occupant in 1885 and his brother Tudor Lloyd Harries owner in the 1890s, by which time it had been rented to Llandovery College as a boarding house, which it remains.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast with slate hipped roof and deep eaves with Greek Revival mutules. Three storeys, large scale, U-plan with equal three-bay front and sides. Windows are 12-pane sashes to main floors, 9-pane to top floor, all renewed in C20 to different moulding profile. Painted stone sills. Plinth. Centre entrance with C20 double half-glazed doors with panelled reveals and thin timber surround with pilasters and Greek triglyph. Semi-circular stone steps to door with curious presumably altered porch of 2 big Roman Doric columns carrying 5-sided entablature with cornice and metal-clad frieze. E side has 2 long windows to ground floor not aligned between one blank window and one altered window with casement and top-light glazing. Basement door to extreme right. No plinth. W side has 12-pane windows to top floor and first floor and ground floor centre 12-pane window and left door with 10-pane overlight. C20 door. Rear has recessed centre with massive side wall chimney with arched panels and some 17 chimney-pots. Lean-to roof over stair in recess with long arched stair light, C20 ground floor addition. Left wing has one-window range to N, right wing obscured by large C20 3-storey rear addition for Llandovery College, but has one-window range in E return.
NW attached single storey hipped outbuilding.

Interior

Entrance hall with moulded reeded ceiling border and two 6-panel doors with planted mouldings in panels in reeded surrounds with lion mask corner blocks. SW room has fine acanthus cornice and vine ceiling border with square flowers at angles. Deep skirting boards, panelled shutters. C20 fireplace on rear wall. Arch with reeded surround and panelled soffit. SE room not accessible at time of survey, panelled shutters. Stair to centre rear is fine semi-circular curved cantilevered stone stair with stick balusters and scrolled end to rail on an iron post. Arched stair light with reeded arch. Stair hall has reeded cornice, partly damaged, landing partly boarded in. Arch each side of stair hall, blank to W, E with C20 door in reeded surround with lion masks. Two 6-panel doors in NW corner with lion masks to surrounds.
First floor landing arch with panelled soffit, spine corridor, and principal rooms to front, deep doorways with panelled reveals. Centre room has 2 fluted doorcases with square corner blocks and 6-panel doors, and fireplace between doors with paterae. Reeded cornice. E room has 3 similar doors and matching window surrounds, SE bathroom has moulded ceiling border with corner rosettes, and similar 6-panel door. SW corner stair to attic.
Attic has spine corridor and rooms have panelled shutters, simple moulded doorcases and simple C19 fireplaces with shelf on brackets. Doors mostly replaced, one 6-panel door to SW room.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very substantial late Georgian detached town house with good surviving interior detail.