NO.26 Stone Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Terraced house, former Six Bells Inn. Possibly C18 in origin it was The Crown inn by 1810, renamed the Six Bells by 1830, with a malthouse behind.
Described in 1981 as pebbledashed with Victorian door in flat keyed surround and 2 blank panels with scalloped corners between upper windows, and steep slate roof. All facade cladding stripped off since 1981.

Exterior

Terraced house of 3 bays and 2 storeys, with slate gabled roof, close eaves and no chimneys. Exposed riverstone facade (formerly rendered) with cement plinth, 12-pane horned sashes throughout with C20 concrete lintels and C20 central door.

Interior

Interior not inspected, said to have beamed ceilings and floor levels below present pavement level, suggesting early origin.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding loss of original finish on list, as a house possibly of late C18 origins, so one of the older houses on the street. Part of group Nos 26-32.