The Mill, Llandybie

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: The Mill, Llandybie

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Beside Afon Marlais to the north east of Llandybie Bridge. Former miller's house immediately to its east.

Town: Ammanford

Community: Llandybie (Llandybïe)

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Llandybie village

Built-Up Area: Llandybie

Llandybie

History

Probably an 18th-century corn mill, said to have been used later to grind silica rock. Mill race carried water from a weir ½ km north on the Afon Marlais. The wheel is said to have been breast-shot. The mill was on the Cawdor estate, for the use of Cawdor tenants; occupied by Daniel and Jane Bowen in 1824. In 1840 it was recorded as mill, homestead and waste in the occupation of Evan Evans. Last worked during the 1914-18 war.

Exterior

Three storey, three window front of axe-dressed limestone roughly brought to courses, facing east towards the miller's house. Gabled asbestos roof with axe-dressed stone stack to the south end. Small rectangular fixed-light openings with mullions to second floor; windows to first and ground floors with cambered head linings and mullions and transoms; one segmental-headed window and two segmental-headed entrances on ground floor.
Rubble masonry in the south gable end. Doors to the ground and first storeys. A flight of wooden steps which formerly led to the upper entrance has disappeared. Small cambered-head opening at left; blocked opening beneath.
Full-width projection to the rear (west) side, under a catslide continuation of the main roof in slates. Segmental arches over two door openings; near the eaves is a small boxed bearing in which a pillow block survives.
Single storey stone shed at the north end, in tandem, with informal shedding roofed in corrugated steel at its rear.

No mill machinery remains.

Reasons for Listing

A village corn mill of considerable character retaining its relationship to its listed miller's house.