East Bailiffs Lodge at Aberglasney

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangathen, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: East Bailiffs Lodge at Aberglasney

Location: To the NW of the house and backing on to the lane to Grongar Farm to the W of the lodge.

Community: Llangathen

Llangathen

History

Aberglasney was built by Bishop Rudd of St Davids from 1600 and was one of the largest houses in Carmarthenshire according to the hearth-tax assessment of 1670. It was sold in 1710 to Robert Dyer, who rebuilt and extended the house in the general form in which it now survives. It has been argued that the general layout of the gardens was the work of the Rudd family in the C17. Further major development was undertaken in the early C19, after the purchase by the Philipps family, which included the construction of coach houses and farm buildings around a courtyard NW of the house.

East Bailiffs Lodge was originally a coach house and with West Bailiffs Lodge was probably built in the third quarter of the C19. Both are shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey, replacing an earlier building shown here on the 1839 Tithe map. The coach house has been converted to a dwelling.

Exterior

To NW of Aberglasney house immediately beyond the lodge and beside the lane up to Grongar Hill. Faces SE across the courtyard now divided by a rubble wall abutting the end of the lodge. The small coach-house has been converted for domestic use. Aberglasney is set in its own grounds on the W edge of the village.

Probably mid C19, 2-storey rubble building, whitewashed to the rear facing the lane; slate roof and modern brick chimney stacks. At he 3 3-window front, facing the courtyard, the Bailiff’s House has rubble walled forecourt; the outlines of the semicircular arched carriage entries are still visible on the small coach-house. Mostly modern casement windows and a sash window to the Bailiff’s House all with voussoirs; broad boarded door to the Bailiff’s House. Modern porch to the small coach-house; set back hipped, corrugated roof small outbuilding to the left end. The rear of the small coach-house has only two windows; 4-windows to 1st floor of the Bailiff’s House; modern top-hung casements except for one window of particular interest to the centre of the Bailiff’s House which is said to have been removed from the Bishop’s Palace at Nanatgaredig - it is freestone and late-medieval with four-centred head and leaded glazing.

Inside the Bailiff’s House there is said to be a plaster ornamented fireplace removed from Aberglasney House.

Included for group value with other listed items at Aberglasney.

Not inspected.