Cwm Mynydd Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Cwm Mynydd Fach

Location: Situated on a steeply sloping site beside the by-road that runs from Llansadwrn towards Talley; approximately 1km NW of Llandsadwrn. Buttressed rubble wall to cobbled forecourt with lawns beyond.

Town: Llanwrda

Community: Llansadwrn

Llansadwrn

History

Small two-storey house, probably early to mid C19. Said to have been blacksmith's house, with smithy in building at foot of hill to E. Not apparently marked on 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior

House, colourwashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and end stacks. Massive whitewashed stone right end stack, later brick stack to left. Two storeys, double-fronted, offset to left. Casement windows, two 2-pane small windows under eaves above and two 4-pane windows below. Boarded door between. Cambered heads with stone voussoirs to ground floor openings. Pebbledash left end with added set back lean-to; whitewashed right end with C20 loft light and triangular-plan corrugated iron outhouse. Whitewashed rubble 2-window rear.

Interior

Well-preserved interior with central timber stairs, stone flagged floors, boarded doors and beamed ceilings with simple chamfering. The former kitchen now parlour retains range with pot-crane and bread oven; timber lintel. Narrow dog-leg stairs has simple balustrade. Narrow parlour now kitchen with C19 fireplace. Plank and post partition in smaller bedroom.Three-bay roof, collar-trusses with raised collars, metal pegs and 2-pairs of purlins; step to chimney breast.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a small house of the early C19, retaining original detail (including interior) and plan-form.