Cwm Cynwal

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrda, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Cwm Cynwal

Location: Approximately 4.5km N of Llanwrda. Reached E off A 482 across Afon Dulais and set in the slope beside the hill road; sloping farmyard and narrow forecourt.

Town: Llanwrda

Community: Llanwrda

Community: Llanwrda

Locality: Cwm Cynwal

Llanwrda

History

Single storey small farmhouse with loft, early C18 probably, but may have earlier origins as an open hall, floored later and then with added stairs (RCAHM notes). Few later alterations. Originally a long-house with direct access between house and byre. Marked on 1837 Tithe Map as owned by Mrs Elizabeth Price, occupied by David Davies with 109 acres (44.12 hectares). Mrs Price and David Davies also farmed Llanwrda, Galltyradar and Cilfara farms, 424 acres (171.72 hectares) in all.

Exterior

Farmhouse, colourwashed rubble stone with tall and steep corrugated iron roof, said to be thatched beneath. End chimneys with massive square roughcast stack to downhill end, rendered brick small stack to right. Entrance is off-centre to right. One horned 4-pane sash window to right and 9-pane window to left with small fireplace window further left; tiny 4-pane window under eaves to left of centre. Blocked door to uphill gable end and blocked door on downhill end leading to byre which has been later rebuilt. Lean-to rubble dairy at rear with 2 windows. Rear roof pitch of house may have been raised. Whitewashed right end wall with loft window in former door.
Byre is at lower level to left, rubble stone with corrugated iron roof. Two C20 iron windows, broad door between, door at left.

Interior

Half-timbered partitions. Kitchen lies to left of cross-passage and has broad fireplace with chamfered and stopped oak lintel. Blocked entry to byre to left of fireplace. Beam and half-beam with some square ceiling joists. Retains two pairs of scarfed crucks, the feet of which are visible to floor level. Simple timber stairs with access to dairy from kitchen behind. Small parlour to right of passage with 2 beams. A full investigation of the roof trusses was not possible at the time of inspection (January 1999), .

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved and picturesque example of a sub-medieval cruck-framed long house.