Y Bwthyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarddulais, Swansea

Community: Pontardulais

Locality: Pontarddulais

Built-Up Area: Pontarddulais

Hendy

History

Two-unit, direct-entry cottage with hall and outer room. c1800, extended later. Subsidiary small dwelling to right end.

Exterior

Single storey and attic C18-type of cottage, on a roughly E-W axis, formerly two cottages. Rubble stone, covered in roughcast render, with traditional Welsh thatched roof. Taller range to N, with higher eaves and ridges and large roughcast stack to S end. West frontage has modern gabled porch to centre, heightened in 2002, with small 8-pane horned timber sashes with stone sills and plain reveals to each side. S gable end has small attic light with timber lintel. Lower range to S is slightly recessed with single horned sash to W frontage, with stone sill. Stack to S end in painted roughcast. Modern ground floor projections to E behind both ranges, and small modern extensions to N and S ends. S extension is almost full-height with Welsh slate gabled roof and painted timber barge-board.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare survival of a traditional cottage type for the area, and for its thatched roof - the last in the parish.