Oak Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend

Entry Name: Oak Cottage

Location: Approximately 100m E of parish church and set back from the main road through the village. The house is at the downhill end of a group with The Cottage

County: Bridgend

Community: Merthyr Mawr

Saint Brides Major

Interior

Not inspected at the time of survey (May 1998), but internal features recorded by RCAHM Wales include a large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel and stone jambs, to R of which is an alcove. A Tudor-headed doorway with stop-chamfered surround leads to the stone stairway. The stair is a straight flight with a cross slab roof over, turning at the top through another dressed-stone doorway.

Reasons for Listing

Oak Cottage and The Cottage form a pair of C19 estate cottages with interesting earlier origins, and for group value with other estate buildings in Merthyr Mawr.