Ty Mawr aka The Great House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Laleston, Bridgend

Community: Laleston (Trelales)

Community: Laleston

Built-Up Area: Trelales

Bridgend

History

N range late C16, S range early C17; C17 service wing extending W beside road from earlier N range further enlarged to S late C20. Repaired and converted to hotel 1980s with further extensions; photographs prior to conversion show casement and sash windows with cambered heads as well as C16-17 mullioned windows, though all windows now are mullioned. Site formerly held as part of Manor of Laleston by Margam Abbey and acquired by Sir Rice Mansel after Dissolution.

Exterior

Of rubble with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof with large square stone end stacks with groove in each face to define flues; further stacks to rear wings. Near symmetrical frontage created in C17 by addition of S range with SE wing to earlier N wing with NE porch, this latter now forms right hand advanced wing balanced by C17 wing to left of 4-window main range. Two storey, 4 bay central range has mullioned windows under square hoodmoulds on both storeys; cross bays at each end have similar windows, including attic to left; most windows have stone voussoirs or segmental arches above; replaced leaded quarry glazing; original 3-light window on ground floor left has sunk chamfers. Central Tudor-arched doorway has moulded hood, surround with 2 hollow chamfers on thistle stops, and decorative spandrels. N gable end to main range on side right elevation, site of staircase, has similar windows on 4 levels, 2 now blocked. Added service cross wing, stepped back from roadside, has similar windows and pointed arched former doorway and another blocked. S frontage has columbarium, 20 nesting holes in 4 tiers, 3 storeys of windows in gable end, doorway, projecting staircase bay left and entrance doorway with ashlar jambs right.

Interior

Plan following C17 enlargment of central passage with main rooms either side. That to right, part of the C16 house, has reeded beams, the reeds running out into stops, large open fireplace with large stone lintel and chamfered surround, 2 Tudor-arched stone doorways with chamfered surrounds and broach stops, flag floor. Staircase retains dark oak turned posts. Room to left retains curved stone stairs with curved stone treads left of remodelled fireplace with wide timber bressummer.

Listed II* as an important survival of a larger early post medieval house.