Marlas House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pyle, Bridgend

Entry Name: Marlas House

Location: The farm stands on the S bank of the Afon Cynffig, close to the railway bridge and the road from North Cornelly to Kenfig, which runs alongside the N side of the N wing.

County: Bridgend

Town: Cynffig

Community: Cornelly (Corneli)

Community: Cornelly

Locality: Marlas

Built-Up Area: Pyle

North Cornelly

History

The farmhouse is a complex assemblage of buildings of early C17 or earlier origin, of two parallel E-W ranges, returning on both E and W sides to form a complete open square, all of c.1600 origin and provided with a new front facing E in the early C19. A short outbuilding on the N side, aligned with the Kenfig Road, was probably a detached bakehouse, and is now incorporated as a kitchen. The main hall and parlour lay in the S range, of lobby entry type, with back-to-back axial fireplaces, the parlour at the E end extending N with further accommodation to the original kitchen with cellar at the N end. This kitchen has a major gable stack, behind which is an added internal kiln-house set under the stair. The closing W range includes a malthouse, probably of the C18.

Exterior

Built of stone rubble with slate roofs. The main E entrance elevation is rough-casted, having a forward-facing gable at each end and with blocked oval opening in each gable face. Three windows to centre; 12-pane sashes within plain architraves. Central square-head panelled door under a flat hood on two wooden columns. The long S range is of 3 window bays at the E, with a large added gabled porch; 12-pane sash to the ground floor and margin glazed sashes in the raised roof above. The range extends to the W at the original lower pitch, with irregular glazing, including a blocked cartway and five square windows under the eaves, all blocked except that on the E which has been incorporated into the dwelling. Part external gable stack and a stone window with sunk-chamfered frame. At the W end, the roof returns to the parallel range on the N side, which has a corbelled stack to the upper floor gable end. A modern glazed porch links the building to the shorter N wing, which is set at an angle following the road to Kenfig. This wing, probably of C18 origin, contains the kitchen and has been modernised. Twin stone flues to W stacks.

Interior

Not accessible at the time of inspection. RCAHM Wales records an early C17 boarded door to the kitchen, and numbered roof trusses with both lapped and morticed collars.

Included as an unusual complex of buildings largely of C17 origin, with some original detail.