Nolton Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Bridgend

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

History

Earlier C18 origins; refronted and remodelled ca. 1800 and extended to SW in mid C19; later (between 1875 and 1914) extended further to SW and divided into separate properties.

Exterior

Late Georgian 3-storey, 3-window stucco main front flanked by 2-storey stucco ranges, in-line 2-window front to right and 2 2 window front forward to left. Slate roofs and rendered brick chimney stacks; boarded eaves to right. Advanced parapet and cornice to main range with central bay slightly advanced; 2-storey pitched roof rendered porch (now to Garth Celyn) with stone gable parapet and hoodmould over half-glazed former main entrance; later ground floor extensions to either side. Tripartite sash glazing to main range and to the right with voussoir lintels; mostly small pane sash glazing to left with cill band to the later range. Open-pedimented porch to Nolton Court with half glazed door reached between ironwork gates with finials. Pitched roof porch to Nolton Cottage and further porch adjoining garage outbuildings at end of narrow drive to left entered between bull-nosed rubble gate piers. Cement render right end wall with 2 sash windows and modern porch. Similar detail to rear with central gable and modern additions.