Old Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Bridgend

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

History

2 arches, C15 origins with later rebuilding. A bridge existed in 1452 and Leland mentions a stone bridge of 4 arches in 1539. Flood of August 1775 demolished western 2 arches which were replaced by a single arch creating the present asymmetry. The remaining arch was absorbed into the adjoining cross ranges at the rear of Nos 12 and 14 Dunraven Place between which the Bridge is reached on the E side; approached to W beside the dual carriageway.

Exterior

Rubble, part coursed with ramped and part cobbled single carriageway footpath; further similar cutwater behind modern flood wall. Segmental arches with voussoirs; concrete wall heads wall curves around at SW end.

Scheduled Ancient Monument GM049