Community Health Clinic at Bridgend General Hospital (Former Union Offices)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Bridgend

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

Exterior

Edwardian single-storey hammer dressed broad 4-window front with freestone eaves course and plinth; channelled quoins and full height central entrance. Slate roof, ridge cresting, swept bracket eaves and stock brick chimney stacks. Stepped parapet inscribed "Union Offices 1911" over advanced cavetto arched entrance with flanking blind garlanded cartouches; convex steps and double doors. Lugged architraves to horned 18-pane sash windows.

Similar detail to side elevations; 2 segmental headed sash windows to rear with voussoirs flanking central advanced gable bay with attic roundel.

Interior

Interior retains segmental barrel vaulted hall with roundels to ribbed ceiling, round arched doorways, panelled doors and giant arch with keystone.

Group value.