Maendy

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sarn, Bridgend

Entry Name: Maendy

Location: On sloping ground above Nant Bryncethin, W of Bryncethin village with dismantled railway close to rear.

County: Bridgend

Community: St. Bride's Minor (Llansanffraid-ar-Ogwr)

Community: St. Bride's Minor

Locality: Bryncethin

Built-Up Area: Sarn

Brynmenin

History

House dated 1607 and little altered in plan. Most sunk chamfered windows altered to casements mid C20. Line of Cardiff and Ogmore Valley Railway Company between Bryncethin Junction and Tynycoed Junction built close to rear of property 1877.

Exterior

Large farmhouse of limewashed stone rubble with boulder footings, slightly battered; Welsh slate roof, end and centre ridge stacks with narrow cornices and weathercoursing. Plan of 2 storey S porch with lobby entry, the door leading to a passage beside the fireplace wall which separates hall E and kitchen W; rear single store dairy attached NE adjacent to stairs right of fireplace. Gabled porch has rectangular 2 light sunk-chamfered window to first floor with hoodmould and hollow chamfered mullion, iron-framed casements; plain doorway below has shallow dripstone; strongly battered to sides, cobbled approach to front. To left a 2 light window to ground floor; to right a range of 3 small 2 light casement windows with sills to first floor and 2 larger cambered headed casements to ground floor. Rear elevation is stepped with catslide roof over service wing left which has a small light at back and another with hood to return; staircase wing with small rectangular light at centre; rear doorway under timber lintel right, and added single storey wing with different roof pitch end right. Attached at right angles a single storey range with corrugated roof.

Interior

Porch has flag floor, stone seats and a coffered ceiling of plaster panels between chamfered and stopped beams; doorway is a four centred arch with a roughly heart-shaped keystone. Former kitchen has large open fireplace with large bressummer incorporating bread ovens; close set broad chamfered reeded beams with filleted stops. Hall has large fireplace with date 1607 carved on the bressummer; arched doorways to stone stairs with cross slab roof beside fireplace and N to former dairy which retains slabs and stone floor; broad chamfered beams with filleted stops and square joists. Roof trusses not seen but reported as still in situ and as having curved foot principals, collars and 3 rows of trenched purlins.

Listed II* as a substantial dated early C17 house retaining most of its original fabric.