Danygraig House

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthcawl, Bridgend

Entry Name: Danygraig House

Location: To NE of Newton village on rising ground, reached by a short drive with wooded hillside to rear. At entrance to drive is a lodge on right and inside left a coach house with walled courtyard also inco

County: Bridgend

Town: Porthcawl

Community: Porthcawl

Locality: Newton

Porthcawl

History

Built for Revd Robert Knight, by Charles and D Morgan of Newton between 1814-1817. The Knight family married into the Lougher family in C18 and held Tythegston, Lougher and Pembroke manors. Revd Robert Knight, son of Vicar of Tewkesbury of same name, became rector of Newton Nottage in 1818, succeeded to Tythegston and Lougher Manors in 1825, died 1854. Some Victorian alterations to building and further altered and extended in conversion to respite care centre, but frontage and plan mainly unaltered and as shown on first edition OS surveyed 1876.

Exterior

A Regency country house. Built of stone with scored stucco rendering to main elevations; Welsh slate roof hipped to wings with ridge stacks, decorative pots. U shaped plan to S comprising entrance frontage and cross wings with rear courtyard; further wing attached to rear of N frontage creating a double pile with a parallel storage wing across second courtyard. Two storey 6 bay W front has hipped roofs to wings which break forward, two flanking former main entrance bay to right ( S ) and one left, the end of the N cross range; thus the frontage is assymetrical. Larger first floor windows are mostly 8/12 pane sashes in reveals with sills; tripartite sash window over former portico. Ground floor windows are mostly 8/8 pane sashes with long 6/6 pane horned sashes with very narrow glazing bars flanking former main entrance; also canted bay at left end (NW) with dentil cornice and large pane fixed glazed windows. Former single storey entrance bay has been altered with glazed infill to round arched former doorway, though large petal pattern fanlight retained. Side elevation right (S) has small pane sash glazing, taller to ground floor, canted bay to right; later garden room adjoins at SE corner on high level; formerly, and when first listed, the entrance door had a cast iron porch but this has been re-sited in the garden opposite the house to allow for building extension here. Lean-to additions; segmental arched windows and hipped roof to rear range W; E has various boarded openings.

Interior

Interior altered in conversion to respite care centre but some reeded door surrounds, panelled reveals and front hall recess retained.

Listed as a substantial early C19 country house retaining much of its original appearance.