Corntown Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Ewenny

Locality: Corntown

Built-Up Area: Ewenny

Coychurch

History

C17 or C18 origins, then T shaped, remodelled in mid C19 to form double pile and with some further later alterations. Said to have once been a dowager house to St Donats. At time of tithe apportionment 1842 owned by Lady Harriet Clive (1797 - 1869) who in 1855 gained additional name of Baroness Windsor by Royal Licence .

Exterior

Of limewashed rubble, rendered to side and rear; Welsh slate roof, boarded eaves and end stacks, rendered to left, dressed stone to right. Two storey 5 bay frontage, the centre bay with gabled porch breaks forward; further set back bay left; double pile plan. First floor has 2/2 pane horned sash windows with timber lintels and 4/4 pane horned sashes with cambered heads below; elliptical arched entrance to porch with dressed stone voussoirs, stone seats, panelled door. Twin gabled left (W) frontage; 4/4 pane sashes to first floor of rear wing; at NE corner very broad dressed stone stack at end of kitchen range.

Interior refurbished and replanned.

Listed notwithstanding subtantial alterations for its important street frontage within the village.