Former Horeb Welsh Presbyterian Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Laleston, Bridgend

Community: Laleston (Trelales)

Community: Laleston

Built-Up Area: Trelales

Bridgend

History

Built 1831. Adjoining schoolroom and house added later. Complex now used as a small independent school and interior of chapel thus converted.

Exterior

A small rectangular building of coursed dressed stone with mostly tooled dressings, rendered to side and rear; Welsh slate roof with boarded eaves, gable finial. Gable end front has large kneelers joined by a string course above which is central moulded plaque with eroded inscription. Two tall pointed arched windows with small-pane fixed glazing, intersecting tracery, chamfered surrounds and sills; on either side pointed-arched doorways with similar tracery in overlight and boarded doors; step left with nosing; low clasping buttress with offset to left, right side adjoins schoolroom; battered plinth. Side elevations have similar single windows with moulded render surround; two to rear. Chapel faces onto a yard of stone flags and together with later schoolroom and house complex is bordered by a low wall of rockfaced stone, piers with saddleback copings and tooled pyramidal caps, gates and iron railings with decorative stanchions.

Interior

Interior now used as schoolroom. Raked gallery against front wall with bowed ironwork front, bracketed out to base, supported by single cast-iron Corinthian pier, curving out slightly against side walls. Moulded ceiling cornice. Curved wooden staircase to gallery.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an example of a well preserved early C19 chapel; group value with The Oystercatcher Public House and Village Farm House.