Lloyds Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town (Y Dref)

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

Exterior

Finely detailed Inter-War classical bank front with two elevations. One-storey and basement, 9-bay pilastered, ashlar entrance front with blind, attic storey stepped up in centre. Overall dentil cornice, plain frieze, fluted 2/3-Ionic columns with anthemion neck-bands flank solid entrance bay. Cornice on volute brackets over bay-leaf garland, double panelled doors with paterae and anthemion bosses. Clasping pilasters to solid end bays with oval windows. Fixed small-pane glazing to windows with aprons. Similar treatment to 5-bay flank elevation, low extension to rear.

Interior

Exceptional banking-hall with Ionic pilasters, dentil cornice, rich coffered ceiling, clerestory glazing to rear wall; dentilled cornices to overdoors, 2-panel doors in lugged architraves. Modern bandit-screens to original counters.

Part of a good group of listed public buildings in town centre.