Ironwork Fountain Canopy

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Ironwork Fountain Canopy

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set on modern concrete base in open ground immediately S of St Tydfil’s churchyard. Formerly located in centre of road further S, close to site of modern roundabout.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town (Y Dref)

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

History

Later C19. Designed by W Macfarlane & Co, architectural ironfounders of Glasgow. Inscribed plate records the erection of the fountain "in commemoration of Robert and Lucy Thomas of Waunwyllt, the pioneers in 1828 of the South Wales Steam Coal Trade". Given by Sir W T Lewis and W T Rees of Aberdare, ca 1890.

Exterior

Octagonal, openwork iron canopy (in sections) with circular ribbed dome enriched by interlaced foliage trails, all surmounted by a heroic classical figure. Filigree spandrels to cusped arcades with rope-mouldings, circular armoria and guilloche bands. Griffin finials over volute brackets to angles, polygonal foliage capitals to leaf shafts with foliage frieze above square bases.