Old farmhouse and adjoining outbuildings at Dan-y-graig Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Vaynor, Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Vaynor (Y Faenor)

Community: Vaynor

Locality: Cwmtaf

Pont Sticill

History

Small lofted farmhouse of the C18, possibly earlier, with larger roofless C19 lofted outbuilding attached to downhill end. The longhouse plan with downhill byre is probably all C18 but the byre has been raised and altered. Disused and deteriorating 2003.

Exterior

Cottage, colourwashed rubble stone with steeply pitched corrugated iron roof. Stone W end stack noted in 1975 has gone. S front has fireplace projection to left with roof carried down over and one small 6-pane fixed window, centre door with timber lintel and blank recess to right under eaves. Loft door in E end gable with stone voussoirs. Rear is obscured by added outbuilding, but has door to right with stone lintel.
Outbuilding had roof continued at same level as house, wholly collapsed. S side has 3 inserted windows. N side was principal face with large opening to left with timber lintel and 3 doors with stone voussoirs, all altered to windows. Square loft window with head at eaves level to right of centre.

Interior

House has heavy beams and fireplace at W end with timber lintel. Door to left into outbuilding. Projection to left of door may have been winding-staircase site, stair removed. Two blocked windows in rear wall. Traces of former partitions to unheated inner rooms. Two collar-trusses to double-purlin roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small C17 lofted farmhouse of regional character, with surviving fireplace and beams within.