Pont y Gwaith

A Grade II Listed Building in Treharris, Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Pont y Gwaith

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Pont y Gwaith

Location: Reached down a steep by-road from the old Cardiff to Merthyr road; by-road crosses the former Taff Vale Railway and the line of the Merthyr tramroad before descending to river. Sharp right hand turn

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Town: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Treharris

Locality: Pontygwaith

Treharris

History

Road bridge carrying farm lane over Taff marked on plaque as of 1811, the arch rebuilt in 1993, but said in previous listing to be probably later C18 and by G Breese said to be post 1828, when bridge was recorded as being of wood.

Exterior

Road bridge, rubble stone humped-backed with single arch of exceptional steepness and wide (16.8m) span, rise of 4.8m and width of 4.2m. Arch has thin long cut stone voussoirs, rubble stone soffit. Spandrels are of small stones, the coursing swept up over thin arch crown. Abutment piers are broader, square, with squared stone quoins and base courses. Parapets are rebuilt in rock-faced stone with rock-faced stone rounded copings, splayed out at ends.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a narrow river bridge of exceptional character, crossing the river in a single steep arch.