Philadelphia Chapel inc. attached Chaple House and attached Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Morriston, Swansea

Community: Morriston (Treforys)

Community: Morriston

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Morriston

History

Chapel founded 1802. This building circa 1829, entrance front remodelled 1935 in classical style. Cement rendered elevations, slate roof with bracketed eaves.

Exterior

Main facade (side entry) faces Globe Street. Advanced central bay has entablature reaching above eaves; Serliana with blind central arch (keystone) flanked by windows with pilasters and cornice. Above this, plaque recording history of chapel. To each side of central bay, single square-headed upper window with shallow architrave, and pedimented entrance doorway.
Gabled ends with chimneys. Rear has three windows to upper level, two windows and door (R) at ground floor level. Forecourt (L) has plaque recording donation of land for rent of one peppercorn per annum.
Attached to R gable (facing Morris Street) is chapel house. Early to mid C19, remodelled 1930's. Smooth cement render with cemented plinth, slate roof.
Two storeys, three windows. Entrance doorway set between first and second windows: bracketed pedimented doorcase in cement render; part-glazed panelled door. End of house facing Globe Street has parapet with gablet; single window to each floor (replacement glazing) shallow architrave matching adjacent chapel.
To rear of chapel, attached via fuel store is single-storey school building; earlier C19. Cement rendered walls, slate roof. To L, doorway with pedimented doorcase, simple panelled door, three round-headed windows; two round-headed windows to R return.

Interior

Chapel interior early C19 in character. Ceiling with ribbed geometrical decoration. Gallery to 3 sides (supported on classical iron columns); splayed corners and panelled front; wooden benches. Angles to front of building have enclosed staircases and lobbies. Panelled set fawr enclosure behind which is balustraded convex pulpit with flanking stairs. Organ to rear wall with supplementary pipes adjacent to lobby entrances. Stained glass to front windows. Raked floor with box pews.

Listed as good group of earlier C19 chapel buildings.