Brynmill Lodge at Singleton Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Sketty, Swansea

Community: Sketty (Sgeti)

Community: Sketty

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

Mid C19 Lodge. By Henry Woodyer, architect, of London. Early Gothic style showing influence of Wm Butterfield, Woodyer’s teacher.

Large 3-storey lodge to R of arched gateway: screen wall stepped down to L; lower ranges to rear.
Snecked rubble with pale freestone dressings including window surrounds and gable parapets; tiled roofs and stone chimney stacks; diamond leaded windows. The 3-storey corner block has gable s to each side with broken finials. Twinned cusped lancets to first and second floors of main elevation; pointed arch to first floor. Two windows to ground floor; inventive porters window stepped up to L - a projecting oriel with curved ovolo moulded brackets beneath, and conical spire above with Gothic lucarnes.
Two-order pointed arched gateway to L; stileted label with regal head stops; modern gates. Pitched parapet has gables over blind shields.
The NE side of the corner block has full-height chimney breast. Single-storey plus attic range beyond; 3 cusped lancets grouped under a gable with non-structural buttresses below containing narrow windows to each side. Screen wall stepped down beyond to meet main park boundary wall. The SW side of the lodge has stepped narrow lancets, pointed arch doorway opening onto the gateway wall walk and two cross frame windows to ground floor (one with pointed arch head) beside main entrance. Single storey range runs back to NW, later extended with monopitch roof.

Group Value with Singleton Abbey.