North Lodge of Singleton Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Sketty, Swansea

Community: Sketty

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Mid C19 lodge to former Singleton Abbey estate.

Exterior

Brown snecked stone with freestone dressings, tiled roofs, brick chimney stacks. N front has ground floor splayed bay window with first floor corbelled out above, 2-light window. E front has gable with first floor window, and 2-light ground floor window; to L, flat-roofed open porch with Tudor archway to S and E (Tudor-arched entrance doorway), and gable set back with 2 small first floor windows. To S, projecting chimney breast with shield and dummy window; to R, single ground floor window, to L, 2-light first floor window. West gable has small first floor window and ground floor 2-light window. Small modern brick extension in angle between wings.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Singleton Abbey and other listed buildings of former Singleton estate.