Lock keeper's and toll collector's office at SW end of Aberdulais Aqueduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenhonddan, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Lock keeper's and toll collector's office at SW end of Aberdulais Aqueduct

Building Class: Transport

Location: On the W bank of the Afon Nedd and on the S side of the Tennant Canal lock on the end of the Aberdulais Aqueduct.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Blaenhonddan

Locality: Aberdulais

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Lock keeper's and toll collector's office on the only lock on the Tennant canal. Built c 1823 and said to be designed by William Kirkhouse, engineer of the Tennant Canal. The Tennant Canal was begun in 1821 and the aqueduct across the River Neath at Aberdulais was begun in 1823. The canal opened in 1824 from the Neath Canal at Aberdulais to Port Tennant, Swansea.

Exterior

Lock keeper's and toll collector's office, one storey, rubblestone with hipped slate roof and stone stack on SE end. NE elevation has two 12-pane sahes with brick surrounds. NW side has central metal door with small blocked window to right.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

A prominent part of a group of canal structures at Aberdulais of special architectural and historic interest.