Rheola Brook Aqueduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Glynneath (Glyn-nedd), Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Rheola Brook Aqueduct

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Situated crossing the Neath Canal just S of the B4242 and opposite the entrance to Rheola House.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Glynneath (Glyn-nedd)

Community: Glynneath

Locality: Rheola

Crynant

History

Cast-iron former aqueduct built to carry the Rheola Brook over the Neath Canal, now dry and used as footbridge. Presumably of c1830 and made at the Neath Abbey Ironworks.

Exterior

Cast-iron aqueduct made up of massive cast-iron pieces, two side pieces with decorated outer faces and six base pieces. The sides have eleven thin Roman Doric half-columns as decoration. Broad channel of joined single massive pieces.
Bridge is set between rubble stone piers of squared stones, each pier with triangular-section faces. Channel to N is between parapets with cobbled channel and two further triangular-faced piers. To S channel slopes down slightly with parapets which are then cut for access ramps down to canal.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a fine example of the remarkable cast-iron aqueducts made at Neath Abbey ironworks for the Neath Canal.