Memorial to Jane Williams in the churchyarde of the Church of Saint Cadoc

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn-neath, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Memorial to Jane Williams in the churchyarde of the Church of Saint Cadoc

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Immediately to NW of the Church of Saint Cadoc at edge of churchyard; set in railed enclosure.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Glynneath (Glyn-nedd)

Community: Glynneath

Locality: Aberpergwm

Built-Up Area: Glyn-neath

Glyn Neath

History

Erected in 1832 by Thomas Williams in memory of his wife, Jane. She died of consumption at the age of 22 a year after their marriage. This monument was designed by J White and was known as the Wedding Cake, originally an elaborate openwork Gothic structure visible from the house but now in poor condition as only part remains.

Exterior

Remains of Gothic memorial in railed enclosure. Bath stone square centre pier with blind tracery panels. Only one of the side piers with thin Gothic shaft survive out of 4 and of arches from centre one on ground, three left, one supported, two hanging and one on ground. Top part wholly gone.
Good surrounding railings on coping of long shaped stone blocks with spearhead iron rails and urn finials to larger stanchions.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Church of Saint Cadoc and for its associations with the Williams family of Aberpergwm.