Circular Pigsty at Bryngelli

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanedi, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Circular Pigsty at Bryngelli

Location: E side of B4297 situated on Sardis Hill with pigsty partly built into the boundary wall of the garden at Bryngelli.

Town: Swansea

Community: Llanedi

Community: Llanedi

Llanedy

Traditional vernacular pigsty probably dating from the late C18 - early C19.

Exterior

Small yard, original entry through narrow upright opening in boundary wall (now blocked). Pigsty partly built into wall, consisting of rubble stone laid in corbelled courses which curve to form a conical chamber, crowned on top by a domed capping stone. Entrance to the sty through a small flat headed opening (now blocked). Partly overgrown with ivy at time of inspection but otherwise in good state.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved and historically important survival of a regional vernacular building type once common but now rare.