Calfaria Baptist Chapel, including railings.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

History

1887-88 Baptist Chapel by George Morgan and Son of Carmarthen, brown rock faced snecked rubble stone with Bath stone dressings and slate gabled roof.

Exterior

Two-storey elevations in a much simplified Romanesque style with very little carved or moulded detail. Main north front has medium pitched ashlar-coped gable with moulded coping over stepped ashlar raking course. The rest of the facade is flush apart from hoodmoulds and without horizontal divisions. Flush ashlar quoins and window surrounds, the gable with a stepped septuplet, blank except for louvred centre light, first floor has unusual plate traceried centre window, essentially a stepped quintuplet of plain arched lights but the centre 3 with roundels over and arched hoodmould which is stepped down over outer lights. Outer 2-light windows under single arched hood. Ground floor has outer triplet stair lights, stepped up from inner to outer and with stepped hoodmoulds and centre 2 arch-headed doors separated by narrower blank ashlar arched panel with inset granite plaque. Above is recessed ashlar plaque 'Calvaria Baptist Chapel'. Doorways and panel are moulded and have linked hoodmoulds, those to doors arched, that to panel gabled. Doors are both double and panelled. Four-window, 2-storey side elevations, rear has big blocked plate traceried rose window.

Front embankment wall with cast-iron intersected oval rails, continued to right in front in 1881 Sunday School and also along Bigyn Road side.

Interior

Three-sided gallery with rounded angles, pierced cast-iron panels to gallery front. Four x three cast-iron columns. Wood pulpit with carved centre relief plaque and simplified Ionic columns and outer pilasters. Iron C18-style flat balusters each side. Curved 'set fawr'. Behind pulpit is organ with coving under pipe-front. Gallery walls have stucco pilasters with Ionic capitals and ceiling is panelled with coved sides. Patterned stained glass.