The Mansell Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: The Mansell Arms

Location: Situated on corner of Hall Street and former Upper Church Street, adjoining lych-gate of parish church.

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Late C19 inn, possibly by William Griffiths of Llanelli

Exterior

In hard red brick with painted stone dressings and slate roofs. Three-storey main range with chamfered south east corner plus 2 and one storey ranges to north west. South east side has ground floor 5-bay Gothic arcade with painted carved stone capitals, brick piers with chamfered angles, painted stone pointed arches and hoodmoulds. Plate glass windows with painted slate sills. String course above, then first floor 2 triplets of cambered-headed sash windows in stone surrounds with stilted heads, impost string course and sill course. String course above and second floor smaller triplets of stilted arched windows with impost string. Big brick eaves cornice with some nogged brick. Similar detail carried around to one window chamfered angle. Ground floor panelled doors in matching Gothic doorcase, first and second floor big cambered headed sashes.

South west side has similar ground floor 6-arch Gothic arcade with 5 windows and door. Then 2 triplets of sashes to left, (similar to first floor), string course carried around; 5 first floor pairs to similar sashes with sill course, impost string and string course above but third floor only over 2 of 5 bays, with 2 pairs to windows similar to those on south side third floor. Gabled slate roof to other 3 bays.

At left is single storey range with 4-arch matching Gothic arcade, chamfered angle entry and 2 similar arches to end wall. Slate roofs.

Reasons for Listing

The most elaborate surviving example of late C19 pub architecture in Llanelli. Date of construction uncertain but plans for extension in 1899 by W Griffiths survive (not seen) in office of W Griffiths, Son and Lewis, Llanelli.

Included for group value with Parish Church and Public Library.