Ravenscourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Ravenscourt

Location: Situated just back from street-line some 100 m north west of junction with Harries Avenue.

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Exterior

Circa 1830-40 semi-detached pair of villas, stucco with painted stone dressings and slate or imitation slate roofs behind parapets. A mirrored pair with 2-window centre and slightly advanced and bowed one-window sides. Modern extensions beyond. Centre has deep parapet with applied simple pediment, dentilled to right half (No 58) but not to left. Two first-floor sashes, original marginal glazing bars to No 60, plastic to No 58; broad sill band with upper part raised. Full-length ground floor windows, with original marginal glazing to No 60, plastic to No 58. Wings are slightly lower with broad curved projection, high parapet, dentilled cornice to No 58, plain raised course to NoƔ60, similar first floor sashes, plastic to No 58, sill-band carried across, and ground floor similar full-length window to No 60. No 58 has door with
circa 1900 segmental hood on brackets.

No 58 has 2 window range to right with first floor sill band but otherwise much modernised. Hipped concrete tile roof. No 60 has circa 1900 2-storey range to left with half-timbered gable to left bay.

Low rubble stone garden wall to No 60, rendered wall to No 58.

Reasons for Listing

Included (despite alterations) as distinctive early C19 semi-detached pair in Regency style, rare in Llanelli.