Highfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

History

History: Villa was probably built for J S Tregoning Jr of the Morfa Works who took over the management in 1865. Extensive plans for alterations in Italian style in 1872 by Wilson, Willcox and Wilson of Bath survive in British Architectural Library, London, but c 1877 bought by J H Rogers of Morewood & Rogers Tinplate Works, founder of Llanelli Rugby Club. In early C20 owned by
W T Davies, one of the two brothers who patented the spare motor wheel in 1904, and founded the Stepney Spare Motor Wheel Co.

Exterior

Circa 1865 villa in brown-red brick with brown-yellow brick dressings and slate deep-eaved gabled roof. Two-storey, 3-window front and paired rear wings with ridge stacks, hipped north end roofs and north end stacks. Stacks have paired brick shafts. Roof has painted eaves soffit with carved brackets and open pedimental end gables. Main walling has unusual sunk panelling flanking main window bays, the panels edged in yellow brick and divided by a yellow raised stringcourse that continues flush across facade. South front has cambered headed tripartite windows each side with slate sills, yellow brick heads, sashes below, casements above, with arcaded top-lights. Centre has complex effects of sunk brickwork, the upper window elliptical arched and in rectangular sunk panel, but window surround raised, in yellow brick and with radiating bands of raised yellow brick out to sides and upper angles of rectangle. Top keystone, tripartite glazing with top-lights, slate sill and double band of yellow bricks below with 6 sunk square panels between. Ground floor entry also framed in sunk panel, triple arcade of yellow brick on two iron columns, now encased in wood, broad centre arch and narrow side arches. Inner recessed porch to half-glazed double doors with narrow side lights. End gables have similar sunk panels each side and some patterned brickwork in gables. Cambered-headed casement pairs to first floors, east end ground floor has blank cambered-headed window, west end has big canted bay with bracketed cornice and sashes. Rear wing, west side has main walling sunk but for angle pier, plinth, band and eaves course. Narrow arched inner window each floor and cambered headed outer window, casement pair above, triple casement below. Rear wing east side has similar cambered-headed casement each floor. North end walls have some rubble stone, recessed centre partly infilled by later addition.

Interior

Rear stair hall with stair curving in plan. Stick balusters. South east room has green and black marble fireplace. Some c1900 neo-Adam plasterwork to south west room and hall.