The Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Nolton and Roch (Nolton a'r Garn), Pembrokeshire

Community: Nolton and Roch (Nolton a'r Garn)

Community: Nolton and Roch

Locality: Nolton

Roch

History

Early C19 Church School built by the Rev. Moses Grant, vicar from 1767 to 1810. Said to be dated 1810. Plan of 1876 by T.P. Reynolds of Haverfordwest, minor alterations in the 1890s by D.E. Thomas of Haverfordwest. The schoolroom was on the upper floor and 2 rooms for the master on the ground floor.

Exterior

Church school, rubble-stone with slate roof and red terracotta ridges. Two storeys, two pointed Gothic windows with glazing bars to schoolroom on upper floor and centre pair of late C19 8-pane sashes. Ground floor has two windows boarded over but said to be sashes each side of door. Cambered heads, stone voussoirs and keystones. Blocked door in right gable end. Left end addition, set slightly back and with lower roof. One similar first floor pointed window. Larger small-paned pointed window in W end wall and door to ground floor right with slab lintel. Rear N side of addition is windowless. Rear of main range has one eaves-breaking pointed window under slate-roofed gable, blocked pointed first floor window to right and long blocked opening to left.

Reasons for Listing

Of regional importance in the history of education as an early school building. Group value with the parish church.