Outbuildings at Pontfaen

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Town: Fishguard

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Pontfaen

Pontfaen

History

Group of outbuildings to Pontfaen, possibly the `farm square at Pontfaen' for R.F. Gower for which an advertisement for tenders to build was made in 1845. Plans were with Mr John Henderson on the premises, he possibly a builder, probably the agent. The Gowers of Castle Malgwyn owned Pontfaen from c1845 to 1863. Lofted coach-house to left, stable to centre, cart-shed to right, and long range at right angles to N possibly a former cow-house.

Exterior

Range of outbuildings, rubble stone with cut sandstone voussoirs and slate roofs, L-plan. W range is painted, restored as holiday house to left and workshop to centre and right. N range, cowshed is unrestored.
W range: On left a 3-bay lofted coach-house with 3 renewed double doors under broad elliptical-arched heads with cut-stone voussoirs and keystones, and two shuttered loft windows above. Right coach entry is slightly lower, with no arch ring. Outside stone steps to loft door on S end wall.
Walling is continuous to slightly lower stable range to centre. This has 5-bay front with centre square window set high and mirrored set of window and outer door each side, all with blind arched heads and cut-stone voussoirs. The window arches are semi-circular, the door arches more elliptical. Renewed windows and doors with overlights.
Continuous stonework to lower range to right, this has one window with cut stone voussoirs and large depressed-arched entry with keystone to arch and double doors. Blank small window to right. Roof has short link over full-height doorway to cow-shed at right angles.
Cowshed range, has remnant of whitewash, and slate roof is half-hipped at E end. A short gap between the cowshed and the N end of the main range is roofed as a through passage. S front to courtyard has doors and windows with similar heads to those on stable, 2 round arched windows alternated with 2 elliptical-arched doors. Board doors, C20 windows. Voussoirs and keys are unpainted sandstone. E end to road has C20 loft window with stone voussoirs to elliptical arch. Rear N has 2 doors with stone voussoirs and 2 inserted windows.
A small outbuilding at right angles runs S along roadside from E end, partly enclosing court
Rear W of main range is mostly windowless, stepped up hill. C20 brick-arched door at extreme left and opening to right of this with timber lintel. Blocked door with stone voussoirs to lower building, 3 C20 windows to upper building.

Interior

Stable has thin collar-rafter roof. Lower range has 6 pine collar trusses. Range at right angles has 12 pine collar trusses.

Included as a well-designed range of estate farm-buildings of the earlier C19.