Honeyborough Dairy

A Grade II Listed Building in Neyland, Pembrokeshire

Community: Neyland

Locality: Great Honeyborough

Built-Up Area: Neyland

Llanstadwell

History

House, former farmhouse, C17 altered C19 and again in later C20. The long low outbuilding to N mentioned in 1968 listing has largely collapsed. In 1968 the house was limewashed.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof, massive external chimney to left and rendered stack to right. Two storeys, 3-window range of renewed sashes, 9-pane above, 12-pane below and centre C20 door. Concrete lintels to ground floor openings. Left end chimneybreast is sloped in on right, vertical on left, with stone shelf at first floor level.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection, in 1968 there were doors with 6 sunk panels and moulded frames, exposed joists, a wide-fireplace, then infilled with modern oven and stairs with closed string, turned balusters and small window at turn of stair.

Included despite alterations for its historic interest as a C17 farmhouse.