Cartlett House including low front wall and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Later C18 house with good original doorcase, stuccoed and altered in later C19. Marked as Cartlett House on 1888 OS map. Occupied by William Milligan Phillips in 1884.

Exterior

Semi-detached house, stuccoed and painted in sand-textured paint, with slate close-eaved roof, brick left end stack shared with No 33 and small altered right end stack. Two storeys, three-window front with stucco quoins and window architraves with keystones and lugs beneath sills. Replaced plate-glass sashes, larger on ground floor. Round-headed centre doorway in doorcase with Ionic columns, frieze, and pediment with modillions. Eight-panel door in fielded panelled reveals; door with 4 fielded panels, two flush panels with reeded border, and top two panels cut away and glazed. Blind fanlight with delicate radiating tracery of petal form with husk ornament.
Rendered low front wall with stone coping and very short late C19 cast-iron rail on uprights with star-shaped finials and pierced ornate brackets to each alternate upright. Matching cast-iron gate.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as late C18 house with good surviving door and doorcase.