NOS.7 & 7A Dew Street (Premises of a & S Evans, Drapers), Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

House and shop in terraced row with mid C19 front, but possibly earlier core. Former premises of A & S Evans, drapers, now pizza house with flats above. In 1926 occupied by J. E. H. Rogers, clerk to the RDC and registrar.

Exterior

House and shop, painted roughcast with close eaved slate roof and rendered brick left end stack. Two storeys and attic, three window range, with three small gabled dormers with slate cheeks and 6-pane single casements. First floor has three plate glass sash windows in moulded surrounds, and there is a similar window to left on ground floor. Rest of ground floor has broad late C19
shop front, the casing framing the shop, a house door to left and a through-passage door to right. Panelled piers to house door to left and one at extreme right, all with paired long brackets above, in fascia, with tiny modillions to cornice. C20 doors with overlights. Shop front has plate-glass window to front with smaller pane canted in to right to recessed part-glazed door with overlight.

Interior not inspected. Shop premises altered, but cast-iron column remains in window.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as house of possible early origins with late C19 shopfront.