Nos 9&11 HIGH STREET, 9&11, High Street, Haverfordwest, DYFED, SA61 2BW

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

C18 to C19 front, to late medieval or C16 timber framed house. Old photographs show that it has been reduced: there was a plastered gable at present second floor. An early C19 drawing shows it with wooden posts under the jettied first floor. Occupied by W. Harries, grocer, 1926.

Exterior

Terraced house in stepped row of small narrow frontages, painted roughcast with imitation-slate close eaved hipped roof. Three storeys and attic, one window range. Red brick chimney to left side wall. Roof has C20 flat dormer with casement pair. Second floor has small plate glass sash and first floor has a larger one. First floor is jettied out on a flat timber beam, with one boxed in timber bracket to left. Late Georgian shop front comprising two recessed doors with overlights flanking a square projecting shop window of 24 panes. Doors are three-quarter glazed, with marginal panes to overlights. Three steps up to left door, one to right door.

Interior

Interior not inspected, linked inside ground floor with Nos 7 and 11, with modern detail, plastered beams. Two iron columns within shop window. Said to have a cellar with beams, close spaced beams to ground floor, and several original roof trusses with various notched lap joints to collars. Cellar may possibly contain fragments of medieval sculpture.

Reasons for Listing

Included with Nos 7 and 11 for its special historic interest as the last timber-framed houses of the town.