NO.13 High Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

C19 front to probably earlier building. Continuous eaves with Nos 11 and 15. Occupied by Ocky White, drapers, in early C20, moved to Bridge St 1929. Old photographs of the Ocky White shop show panelled piers framing a shop window with paired arched top lights over four panes, and shop door to right. The house door is separate to left. Shown in a photo of c1900 as Spirit Vaults, and marked as an inn on 1888 OS, but listed in 1884 directory as F. Phillips tailor and Mrs M.A. Phillips milliner.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with slate eaves roof, moulded eaves, and brick right end stack. Three storeys, three- window range of plate glass sashes to upper floors. Ground floor has deep overall fascia between two thin panelled piers (as in early C20 photographs), and with modillion cornice. Fascia is over C20 double doors to left (formerly of three flush panels each with rectangular fanlight over both), shop- window with four plate glass panes and half-glazed door recessed to right.

Interior not inspected. Left door gives access to through passage and to flats over No 15.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as late Georgian style terraced front of group value with its neighbours.