NO.22 High Street, Dyfed

A Grade II* Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Mid C18 terraced town house, with the cambered-headed large sashes typical of the period 1740-60. Occupied by Dr J.H.H. Williams JP, in earlier C20.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with slate close-eaved hipped roof and brick right end stack. Three storeys and attic, three- window range. Two hipped 6-pane dormers. Main windows are all large 12-pane hornless sashes with cambered heads and slate sills. Door in left bay in fine open-pedimented doorcase with Ionic three-quarter columns, pulvinated friezes to entablature blocks and modillions to open pediment. Crescent-shaped fanlight set at wall-face in arched doorway with recessed tall cambered-headed 10-panel door with 8 fielded panels and two cambered-headed top glass panels. Stone steps with short iron railings and urn finials. Two basement lights to right.

Interior

Fine interior with fielded dado panels to hall. Inner c1900 half-glazed door with leaded glass in overlight. Earlier C19 6-panel doors to two rooms on ground floor (not inspected). Elliptical-arched hall arch on fluted pilasters. Modern basement stairs. Fine mid-C18 dog-leg staircase with square fluted newels, moulded rail, turned balusters and scrolled tread ends rising in four flights to top floor. First floor has two rooms with fielded panelled 6-panel doors (rooms not accessible). Fielded panelling below stair window between floors. Top floor retains mid-C18 character with fielded panelled wall between back room and stair and between two front rooms, with moulded cornices. Doors of two large panels. A short angled passage to front rooms from the top of the stairs is also panelled, with elliptical arch, panelled soffit with rosettes, and lion mask keystone. To right of the passage entry a narrow two-panel door gives access to a narrow stair up to the attic with two rooms under hipped roof.

Graded II* as a fine Georgian town house retaining C18 staircase and interior features.