Kent House and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Town house, late C18 or early C19, altered externally in late C19, but retaining interior features. Occupied in 1926 by Mrs Owen. The eaves line of Nos 9-15 (odd) is continuous but No 13 has a steeper roof and is of two main storeys rather than three due to rising ground.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with slate roof and flanking stacks. Basement, two storeys and attic, three-window range. Two flat roofed dormers, with plate glass sashes (glazing bars intact in 1974). Plate glass horned sash windows to centre and left of first floor and left of ground floor all with late C19 deep hoodmoulds on half-octagonal moulded corbels. To right is a broad canted two-storey late C19 bay window with large plate glass sashes, the centre one each floor especially broad, and all with rounded upper corners. Modillion cornices each floor and attached columns with Gothic capitals flanking each sash window. Four stone steps to left, up to elliptical arched doorway with plain fanlight over C18 door of six fielded panels, in panelled reveals. Fine doorcase of two Roman Doric half-columns, entablature blocks and open pediment. To extreme right is recessed basement doorway with 6-panel fielded panelled low door.
Area railings to left and right on painted low wall, and matching rails to steps: spearhead wrought iron rails and square standards with urn finials. Matching gate to right with scrolled mid-rail, opposite basement door.

Interior

Interior not inspected. Said to have good early C19 detail including a generous staircase rising around a large rear staircase hall.

Included for its special historical interest as a later C18 town house retaining good doorcase.