The Former Masonic Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Former Masonic Hall now night club. Built in 1871-2 probably to the design of Szlumper & Aldwinckle who were named as designers in 1869, but possibly not as a competition was announced in 1870 with a prize of 20 guineas. The lease of the site was given by the Rev JHA Philipps, vicar of St Marys in 1868 to the Cambrian Lodge (the then Master was W. Saunders, Governor of the County Gaol). The Haverfordwest lodge was the second in Wales, after Carmarthen, founded 1741 in the Ship & Castle, High Street. The stone came from Haroldston Black Hill Quarry, the portico is of Bath stone. The works were supervised by a member of the lodge, Joseph Gibbon, Borough Surveyor and the carving was by Stephen Lewis of Haverfordwest. The hall cost about £2000 and consisted of a Great Hall with anteroom and entrance hall; a lodge room with anteroom on the upper floor and a basement banqueting room. The hall held 600 and was available for letting. The hall was extended by about 20 feet in 1924 for £1200. The interior was altered in 1953 when the lodge room was enlarged taking in the balcony and in the 1960s when the foyer was enlarged.

Exterior

Former Masonic Hall, painted stucco or Bath stone front, rubble stone sides. Two storeys, three bays set within a giant Corinthian six-column portico with the columns spaced to leave a wider centre gap. Full entablature with modillion cornice and pediment, the entablature and cornice continued for a short length each side of the portico and the outer angles with stucco quoins. The first floor within the portico has three 4-pane sash windows in moulded architraves and the ground floor a door, a wider double doors and a 4-pane window, all with cornices on console brackets. The doors are modern, with plain overlights. The portico is raised on flight of four broad cemented steps. Basement steps to right and iron spearhead rails and iron gatepiers. Windowless rubble stone side wall to Salutation Square. Slate-hung rear gable over rendered lean-to.

Interior

Interior much altered. Main hall has a ceiling with plain roundel, moulded ceiling border and cornice. Gallery at N end has been altered but iron rail may be reused. Some wall pilasters.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a fine temple front of importance in the approach to the New Bridge.