Hill Park Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Hill Park Baptist Church

Also known as: Hill Park Baptist Church

Location: Situated at the foot of Prendergast Hill, side on to roundabout and abutting No. 25 Bridge End Square.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Baptist chapel of 1888-91 by George Morgan built to replace the adjoining chapel of 1855. There were problems with the contractor who was bankrupted, and the chapel took a long time to complete, costing £2026, the original tender price having been £1477. It was completed by R & W Williams, builders. Renovated 1933 with new organ, purchased from an English country house.

Exterior

Chapel, unpainted stucco with slate roof. Side onto main road is more ornamented than front to chapel court. Basement and two storeys. Front partly obscured by original chapel. Coved open pediment and triple stepped arched louvred openings in the gable, sharing one sill. Two storey facade of three bays has giant pilasters carrying moulded arches, wider in centre over a big arched window with triple arched lights. Side windows are arched to upper floor, cambered headed below. Cambered headed unornamented doorway with recessed double 3-panel doors and 3-light overlight. Left ground floor window part obscured by steps up to earlier chapel.
Side elevation has channelled basement with five windows, the left one blind, then band under five-bay arcade of pilasters with plinths, moulded bases and moulded caps, carrying five moulded arches. Coved eaves cornice. Within the arches are a long arched first floor window and a short segmental arched ground floor window. Foundation stones of 27/9/1888 set between pilaster plinths.
Windows have timber mullion to lower level, upper ones are cross-windows. Rear has similar open pedimental eaves as main front over similar louvred triplet framed by letters 'Hill Park Baptist Chapel' in yellow bricks. Hipped lean to organ loft.

Interior not inspected, said to have galleries on three sides, with some cast-iron inserts.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a large later C19 chapel, part of a group with the earlier chapel and railings.