Warehouse at rear of No. 12 Victoria Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Large riverside warehouse, probably earlier C19 built after the New Bridge and Victoria Place, which date from the 1830s. Said to have been built by D Jardine, mayor of the town and a prominent merchant who minted his own coinage.

Exterior

Warehouse, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof. Three storeys, six bays with cambered-headed windows, red brick voussoirs and slate sills. Modern casement-pair glazing to formerly shuttered windows: top windows shorter. Ground floor has modern boarded door in each outer bay, then casement pair window in next bays inward while the centre two bays have a single central broad doorway with timber lintel. Modern glazed doors. N end wall has brick roundel in gable, two louvred windows with timber lintels to second and first floors.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special interest as a prominent example of the riverside warehouses of the town.