2, Bridge Street, Lower Town, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9LX

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 2, Bridge Street, Lower Town, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9LX

Location: Situated on the street line, adjacent to the bridge, partially below the level of the road which rises as the ramp to the bridge.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Lower Town

Fishguard

History

Late C18 to C19 terraced house. Building on this site on tithe map of 1844. In a photograph dated 1905 the upper windows appear to be set directly under the eaves where now there is a gap of some 15cm. Furthermore, in the same photograph and in one dated 1912 there appears to be a window-width gap to the left between Nos 2 and 4, with the roof carried over and a lintel half way up. The gap is to the right of the left stack, which cannot therefore have served No 2. Present occupant of sixty years says there was a doorway at ground floor in this spot previously, which led to a paint store and chandlery.

Exterior

Terraced house, unpainted roughcast with slate roof, rendered left stack shared with No 4, stone stack at right end, and third stack at rear centre, where outshut joins rear wall. Two-storey, 3-window front of C20 plate glass sashes and centre half-glazed door in plain rendered surround. Ground floor sashes are larger. Outshut rear. Attached rubble stone garden wall to rear incorporates a flight of steps to the river.

Low ceilings with rough chamfered oak beams exposed.

Included as a prominently sited terraced house, of group value with the bridge and No 4.