20, Glyn-y-Mel Road, Lower Town, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9LY

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Lower Town

Fishguard

Earlier C19 attached house, marked on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior

Attached house, colourwashed stone rubble walls, with slate roof, stone stack at left end and shared rendered stack to right. Two-storey double-fronted elevation, upper floor with 2 small C20 6-pane casement windows, upper 2 panes top-hinged and heads just under eaves level. Ground floor with 2 similar but 12-pane windows, both offset to right of upper windows and central doorway. C20 20-pane glazed door. To rear, roof descends low over outshut. Grouted cement roof and sash windows noted in 1978 listing no longer extant.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding alterations, as a small traditional attached house, sited on small square on the way to Plas Glyn-y-Mel.