21, High Street, Fishguard, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9AW

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 21, High Street, Fishguard, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9AW

Location: Situated on the street line attached to No 21 and on corner site below Hermon Baptist Church.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Early C19 end-terraced house with commercial premises on ground floor. No 21a was part of the same building, presumably the service wing. A building is shown on this site on the 1844 tithe map and on the Kensington Estate map of 1808. An old photograph shows domestic ground floor sashes and iron railings along front.

Exterior

End-terraced house, colourwashed roughcast cladding with slate roof and rendered end stacks, the left, shared stack taller than the right stack. Two-storey, 3-window range with hornless 12-pane sashes on upper storey and modern 24-pane Georgian-style bow-fronted shop window either side of a central semi-elliptical headed doorway. C20 glazed door with original traceried fanlight and original surround of thin pilasters and open pediment. Narrow plinth. Lower rear wing with 12-pane sash window both above and below and small brick end stack. Photograph of c1950 shows domestic ground floor prior to shop windows being inserted.

Interior

Interior not inspected in 2000 but previous inspection notes that inside, front portion of ground floor formerly comprised 2 rooms with centre passageway; at rear of passage, flat-headed 6-panelled door, the top 2 panels glazed, in semi-elliptical arch; semi-elliptical arch in rear wall of right-hand portion also.

Included as an early C19 terraced house which has retained much of its character.